Author Topic: getting rtcw run on windows 10  (Read 3571 times)

Offline thunder

  • Founder of TWT
  • TWT Admin
  • ET FOREVER AND EVER
  • *****
  • Posts: 2224
  • Total likes: 193
  • Reputation: 44
  • I'm an engineer, lets just asume I'm right...
    • View Profile
getting rtcw run on windows 10
« on: August 24, 2016, 07:35:32 PM »
Hey @Ronboy , and welcome on board.. I have a question about the game. Do you have a tutorial on how to make it run on windows 10? I guess this is a thing a lot of people wonder about...

Offline Ronboy

  • TWT Admin
  • Regular forum rampager
  • *****
  • Posts: 22
  • Total likes: 6
  • Reputation: 6
  • RTCW SP Mapper
    • View Profile
    • Ronboy Productions
Re: getting rtcw run on windows 10
« Reply #1 on: August 24, 2016, 07:41:55 PM »
Hey @Ronboy , and welcome on board.. I have a question about the game. Do you have a tutorial on how to make it run on windows 10? I guess this is a thing a lot of people wonder about...

Hello, thunder. I recently upgraded my gaming PC from Windows 7 to 10, and I've had no problems with over 10 programs and games, some of which are over 10 years old! I'm proud of Microsoft for making Windows 10 so compatible with old stuff.

Are you receiving an error of some sort? If so, please post it here. I need more information before I can try to help you.  :)

Thanks for the welcome too.

Offline thunder

  • Founder of TWT
  • TWT Admin
  • ET FOREVER AND EVER
  • *****
  • Posts: 2224
  • Total likes: 193
  • Reputation: 44
  • I'm an engineer, lets just asume I'm right...
    • View Profile
Re: getting rtcw run on windows 10
« Reply #2 on: August 24, 2016, 07:53:19 PM »
No I dont, I run win7.. (Doesnt steal my programs as win 10 did) .
But I know other who have trouble with this as @Ray

Offline Ray

  • Blogger/Publisher
  • TWT Admin
  • ET Lover
  • *****
  • Posts: 333
  • Total likes: 37
  • Reputation: 23
    • View Profile
    • WolfWatch
Re: getting rtcw run on windows 10
« Reply #3 on: August 25, 2016, 08:23:26 AM »
I have Windows 10 64-bit and have problems to run RTCW SinglePlayer thru Steam. When I start the game, it crashes and says" This program has stopped working and Windows will find a solution for it".
My graphic card is a crappy Intel HD Grapichs, but  RTCW should run on it. ET works fine, but not RTCW.
Would be nice if you had any solution for this @Ronboy  :)
ray@wolfwatch.eu
Discord Chat: Ray#3829

Offline Ray

  • Blogger/Publisher
  • TWT Admin
  • ET Lover
  • *****
  • Posts: 333
  • Total likes: 37
  • Reputation: 23
    • View Profile
    • WolfWatch
Re: getting rtcw run on windows 10
« Reply #4 on: August 26, 2016, 08:28:09 AM »
I have Windows 10 64-bit and have problems to run RTCW SinglePlayer thru Steam. When I start the game, it crashes and says" This program has stopped working and Windows will find a solution for it".
My graphic card is a crappy Intel HD Grapichs, but  RTCW should run on it. ET works fine, but not RTCW.
Would be nice if you had any solution for this @Ronboy  :)

EDIT:
Got the game to work. I used the patch 1.42d http://wolffiles.de/index.php?filebase&fid=4905
ray@wolfwatch.eu
Discord Chat: Ray#3829

Offline thunder

  • Founder of TWT
  • TWT Admin
  • ET FOREVER AND EVER
  • *****
  • Posts: 2224
  • Total likes: 193
  • Reputation: 44
  • I'm an engineer, lets just asume I'm right...
    • View Profile
Re: getting rtcw run on windows 10
« Reply #5 on: August 26, 2016, 09:04:22 AM »
Thx for sharing solution @Ray

Offline Ronboy

  • TWT Admin
  • Regular forum rampager
  • *****
  • Posts: 22
  • Total likes: 6
  • Reputation: 6
  • RTCW SP Mapper
    • View Profile
    • Ronboy Productions
Re: getting rtcw run on windows 10
« Reply #6 on: August 27, 2016, 03:51:44 PM »
EDIT:
Got the game to work. I used the patch 1.42d http://wolffiles.de/index.php?filebase&fid=4905

Yes, Knightmare's unofficial patch is a great solution to those who have issues running/playing the game.


Who's Online

Users browsing this topic in the last 15 minutes:
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this board.